The Independent Talents International Film Festival will include the following sections:

 

  • 1- World Cinema (Films over 60 minutes)

In 4 categories: Fiction, Documentary, Animation, Experimental

In each category, there will be: 5 films officially selected, 3 nominees and 1 winner.

The Juries have the right to give 2 Special Jury Awards to a debut film and a student project.

(In total: 20 films officially selected, 12 nominees and up to 6 winners)

 

  • 2- In Between (Films between 45 and 60 minutes)

In 4 categories: Fiction, Documentary, Animation, Experimental

In each category, there will be: 5 films officially selected, 3 nominees and 1 winner.

The Juries have the right to give 2 Special Jury Awards to a debut film and a student project.

(In total: 20 films officially selected, 12 nominees and up to 6 winners)

 

  • 3- Short Competition (Films between 5 and 45 minutes)

In 4 categories: Fiction, Documentary, Animation, Experimental

In each category, there will be: 5 films officially selected, 3 nominees and 1 winner.

The Juries have the right to give 3 Special Jury Awards to a debut film, a student project, and a Non-Verbal film.

(In total: 20 films officially selected, 12 nominees and up to 7 winners)

 

  • 4- The idea (Films under 5 minutes)

In 4 categories: Fiction, Documentary, Animation, Experimental

In each category, there will be: 5 films officially selected, 3 nominees and 1 winner.

The Juries have the right to give 3 Special Jury Awards to a debut film, a student project, and a Non-Verbal film.

(In total: 20 films officially selected, 12 nominees and up to 7 winners)

 

  • 5- Script (For films which haven’t produced yet)

In 2 categories: Feature, Short

In each category, there will be: 15 films officially selected, 5 nominees and 3 winners.

 (In total: 30 scripts officially selected, 10 nominees and 6 winners)

 

  • 6- Music Video (Time is not important)

Through all submitted projects, there will be: 10 music videos officially selected, 5 nominees and 1 winner.

 

  • 7- Video Art (Time is not important)

Through all submitted projects, there will be: 10 video arts officially selected, 5 nominees and 1 winner.

 

  • 8- Trailer (under 4 minutes)

Through all submitted projects, there will be: 20 trailers officially selected, 7 nominees and 3 winners.

 

  • 9- Special Jury Awards (For all submitted projects in all categories)

The juries have the right to give the special jury award for best directing, best scenario, best cinematography, best composer, best editing, best role-playing, best sound, best VFX or any other title.

There is no need to submit in this category. All the submitted projects will automatically compete for these awards.