OFFICIAL SELECTIONS, NOMINEES AND WINNERS

(OCTOBER 2018)

JURIES SPECIAL AWARDS

Winners of the Special Jury Award for the Best Debut Film:
Dogma/Guilherme Dessa/Portugal/Fiction
Eleven Eleven/Chris Redish/United States/Fiction

Winners of the Special Jury Award for the Best Student Film:
Bloodhound Disciple/Manuel Del Valle/United States/Fiction
Detective Dover/Tor Gudmestad/United Kingdom/Fiction

Winners of the Special Jury Award for the Best Female Filmmaker:
Beautified/Emily Haigh/United Kingdom/Fiction
Gasp/Constance McIntyre/United States/Fiction
With Love, Joey./Joey Ooi Bee Law/Malaysia/Documentary

Winners of the Special Jury Award for the Best Silent Film:
A lost penny/Madeleine Clair/France/Fiction
FILMESQUE/Vincenzo De Sio/Italy/Animation
Sound Sleep/Bharathkumar Balemane/United States/Fiction

WORLD CINEMA(Films over 60 minutes)

Official Selections:
Dark Horizon/Pedro Taveres/Brazil/Documentary
Some Kind Of Love/Jack Grewar/United Kingdom/Fiction

Nominees for the Best Film award:
A Florida Melancholy/Eli Hayes/United States/Experimental
Admitted/Ojaswwee Sharma/India/Documentary
But What Was She Wearing?/VAISHNAVI SUNDAR/India/Documentary
CONCRETE SOLDIERS UK/Nikita Woolfe/United Kingdom/Documentary
Quintessential The Movie/Sammie Johnson/United States/Fiction
The Perception/Jensen Noen/United States/Fiction
The Wanderings of Ivan/Claude Chamis/France/Fiction
Third Law - The Movie/Naweed Malik/Canada/Experimental

Winners of the Best Film award:
AFREEN/Aashish Chanana/Canada/Fiction
Bent On Somnolence/Timothy McCarthy/United States/Experimental
Soo/Maryam Razzaghi/Iran, Islamic Republic of/Documentary
The Hog's Dice/Deng Bochao/China/Animation

IN BETWEEN(Films between 45 and 60 minutes)

Nominees for the Best Film award:
1,2,3, Once Again/Vasco Diogo/Portugal/Documentary
"Cuba, Libre?"/Dick Jordan/United States/Documentary
Death For Life/Mohammed S. Jouri/Iraq/Documentary
Money is as Innocent as the Gun/Chris Colling/United Kingdom/Experimental
Touttay/Ajitesh Shukla/India/Experimental

Winners of the Best Film award:
Dream·Walk/Bo Li/China/Fiction
Post Tenebras/Apostolos Karoulas/Greece/Experimental
The Pacifist/Alex Zhort/United States/Documentary

SHORT COMPETITION(Films between and 45 minutes)

Official Selections:
Gaia/Brian Henderson/United States/Experimental
The Last Straw/Allen Obisesan/Nigeria/Fiction
The Olive Oil Of Messinia/Vasilis Marlantis/Greece/Documentary

Nominees for the Best Film award:
A Room Full of Lego/Daniel Bourke/Australia/Documentary
Beautified/Emily Haigh/United Kingdom/Fiction
Chronosync/Sofia Laszlovszky/Hungary/Animation
Enlightenment/George Spalding/Australia/Experimental
ENTRAÑA/Andrea Coombes/Peru/Experimental
Final Letter/Orwa Alahmad/France/Fiction
Flight 655/Hamid Jamali, Saeed Mayahy/Iran, Islamic Republic of/Animation
Happy/Gaia Alari/Italy/Animation
Portrait of a Superhero/Tony Armer/United States/Documentary
Sleep Paralysis/RJ Maurer/United States/Experimental
The Saver/Miguel Chavez/United States/Fiction
Women and Religion in India/Disha Arora/India/Documentary

Winners of the Best Film award:
ABEO/Brenda Lopez/Canada/Animation
Nobody Dies Here/Simon Panay/France/Documentary
On/Lucas Romano/Brazil/Fiction
Shadow/Sofia Kalogianni/Greece/Experimental

IDEA(Films under 5 minutes)

Official Selections:
Baba Yaga Origins/Sean Pettis/United States/Animation
Guilty Pleasure/Yannik Leibacher, René Müller/Switzerland/Fiction
My Story/Young Yoon Won/Korea, Republic of/Documentary

Nominees for the Best Film award:
Emotional Weather Report/Cait Davis/United States/Animation
Equal Rights/Peter Janov/United States/Fiction
Finally Alone/Carl Sundström/Sweden/Fiction
Janitor/Young Yoon Won/Korea, Republic of/Documentary
Lucia/Elias Djemil/Canada/Experimental
Preacher's Tale/Colin Neville/United States/Fiction
s l o a n/Austin Milner/United States/Experimental
Save Rohingya/Young Yoon Won/Korea, Republic of/Documentary
Shipwrecked/Sabrina Marengo/United Kingdom/Animation
Suits Don't Matter/Michael P. Jahoda/United States/Documentary
THE DOLL/VAN VIGIL/Spain/Animation
Why Do I Assign Beauty to Things?/Isabelle Levent/United States/Experimental

Winners of the Best Film award:
Dispassion/Isaac Ruiz Gastélum/Mexico/Experimental
Shaholly/Wojciech Lorenc/United States/Documentary
The Balking Dead/John Maslowski/United States/Animation
VISCERA/Rafi Tannous/Lebanon/Fiction

MUSIC VIDEO

Official Selections:
By Spring/Ric Poulin/United States
Talkin that Mumbo Jumbo/George Wada/United States
Tennis Club - "Sweet"/Jon Michael Villagomez/United States
War Love/Tayo Amos/United States

Nominees for the Best Music Video award:
Pieces Of A Broken Doll Smeared With Blood/Chrystophe Omery/France
Red Omen/Ed Roman/United States
The Letting Go/Tyler McElrath/United States
Vogue/Aubreyonna Van Hoose/United States
Voice surrounding the city/Rafael Fernanz/NA

Winners of the Best Music Video award:
The Quiet Beauty/Simone Hooymans/Norway

VIDEO ART

Nominees for the Best Video Art award:
HUMANS/Calliopi Beku/Greece
Not only do slugs understand the value of humour.../Karen Piddington/United Kingdom
ODYSSEY/Hirokl Ito/Japan

Winners of the Best Video Art award:
STARHAWKS/Jorge Pavajeau/United States

TRAILER

Official Selections:
Disturbed/Brian Connolly/Canada
Catfishing Trailer/Michael Mizzion Smith/United States
Job Life/Roberto I. Ercolalo/Argentina
MANipulation/Lok Kwan Woo/NA

Nominees for the Best Trailer award:
Finding Simon/Jason Seelmann/Canada
Halt/Michael Mizzion Smith/United States
Killer/Nic White/United States
My tolerance city/Giorgi Tkemaladze/Georgia
One Island/Mitra K. Bolouri Rasmussen/Denmark
Thelema/Daniel Stephenson/NA
VAF 2018/Jessica LAURENT/Denmark

Winners of the Best Trailer award:
TCHAIKOVSKY IN LOVE/Ian Woodward/United Kingdom

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

Official Selections:
A Single Line/Martin Curran/Ireland/Short Film Scenario
Condemned/Ben Fiore/United States/Short Film Scenario
Convention/Mark A. C. Brown/United Kingdom/Full-length Film Scenario
Doll Face/Peter Mckeirnon/United Kingdom/Short Film Scenario
Green Yellow Red/Sridhar Swaminathan/India/Short Film Scenario
Hide Your Fires/Jeremiah Paul/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
Kansas Kid/James P Brosnahan,Joseph S Kubu/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
Prisoner/Amrit Raj/India/Short Film Scenario
Song For America/Jim Catizone/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
Sparkler/Rob Herzog/United States/Short Film Scenario
The Bayou/Anders Helde/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
The Night That Didn't Happen/Young-Sung Chung/Korea, Republic of/Short Film Scenario
Transgressions/Al Mertens/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
We Live In Darkness/Lawrence Nelson II, John Saunders/United States/Full-length Film Scenario

Nominees for the Best Screenplay award:
Fish Food/Brian McWha, Neil Chase/Canada/Full-length Film Scenario
Fish Out of Water/Jes Vasquez/United States/Short Film Scenario
Kansas City Jo/James P Brosnahan, Joseph S Kubu/United States/Short Film Scenario
LANDSCAPES SEARCHER/Nuria Cabezas Hernández/Spain/Short Film Scenario
Momotami: Rising Son/Mista Martel, Sam C. Wilson, Mary Kate Allen, Steve Holbert/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
Steven and Anne/Maximilian Gurschler/Italy/Short Film Scenario
The Dog Walker/Peter Mckeirnon/United Kingdom/Short Film Scenario
The Kin/Kirsten Stoddart, Jessie Kirby/United Kingdom/Full-length Film Scenario
The Sara Affect/Ted Jordan/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
To Hell And Back/Agnese Pagliarani/Italy/Full-length Film Scenario

Winners of the Best Screenplay award:
CHIEF NIP/Dawn Brown/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
Garage Sale/Deanne Devine/United States/Full-length Film Scenario
GO(O)D EVENING/Radoslav Stoyanov/Austria/Short Film Scenario
Kaleidoscope/Gary Curtis/United Kingdom/Short Film Scenario
The Buffinator/John Maslowski/United States/Short Film Scenario
The Kiss Goodbye/Afonso J Henrique, Marcelino Sorza/United States/Short Film Scenario
Wolves of Beirut/Kat Sparks/United States/Full-length Film Scenario